Other Beechcraft 200 Super King Air ZS-KGW, Thursday 22 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Majestic Air
Registration: ZS-KGW
MSN: BB-381
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Bray, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air sustained substantial damage when it was hit by a Cessna 210 Centurion at Bray, Northern Cape, South Africa.
The Cessna 210, ZS-ONY was attempting to take off from a dirt strip but failed to become airborne. The pilot attempted to swerve around the Super King Air. which was parked at the end of the airstrip, but the Cessna hit and sheared off a large part of the left hand wing of the Beech.
The Cessna flipped over and came to rest inverted. All occupants surived the crash.
The date of the accident is uncertain; it could have occurred a few days prior to September 22.

Sources:

flyafrica.info