| Date: | Sunday 28 August 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
| Owner/operator: | Asiana Airlines |
| Registration: | HL8258 |
| MSN: | 1326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A330-323 sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizers in a towing accident at Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN), South Korea.
The left-hand horizontal stabilizer apparently hit a hangar door causing a distortion of the tail section and damage to the left-hand horizontal stabilizer's leading edge.
Sources:
FlightGlobal
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 August 2012 |
HL8258 |
Asiana Airlines |
0 |
Matsue City, Shimane Prefecture |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |