Accident Learjet 55 N666TK, Thursday 25 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:RCR7 LLC
Registration: N666TK
MSN: 55-038
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH) -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Learjet 55, N666TK, was substantially damaged during a runway excursion following an aborted takeoff at North Eleuthera Airport, Bahamas. The two pilots and seven passengers were not injured. Among the passengers was Colombian singer J Balvin.
The aircraft came to rest in bushes.

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) anon.; North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH); 23 April 2017