Accident Tupolev Tu-204S RA-64021, Wednesday 24 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2016
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-204S
Owner/operator:Aviastar-TU
Registration: RA-64021
MSN: 1450742964021
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:20167 hours
Cycles:7414 flights
Engine model:Soloviev PS-90A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Noril'sk Airport (NSK) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aviastar-TU flight 4B9625 suffered a hard landing on runway 01 at Norilsk Airport (NSK), Russia.
Preliminary information from the investigation shows that the aircraft bounced on touchdown. The spoilers then automatically extended, after which the aircraft landed hard with an acceleration of +3,05G.
The aircraft taxied to the parking position, where examination revealed that the rear spar of the wing sustained substantial damage.

Conclusion
The cause of the aviation accident was the aircraft’s touchdown with a load factor of no less than 2.3 g, followed by lifting off to a height of 1.8 meters and a subsequent second touchdown with a load factor of no less than 3.056 g, which resulted in structural damage to the aircraft.

The contributing factors were:
* Landing speed higher than the value recommended in the aircraft’s Flight Manual
* Wind shear during landing, about which the crew had no information
* Absence of equipment on the aircraft and at the aerodrome capable of detecting low-level wind shear
* Decrease in aerodynamic performance of the aircraft with deployed takeoff and landing configuration, likely due to residual wing deformations from previous operational overloads
* Retention of the “GEAR COMPRESSED” signal after the aircraft lifted off the runway, which, when the thrust levers were set to idle, caused deployment of the spoilers and air brakes in flight, resulting in a lift loss of up to 77% of the aircraft’s weight
* Landing performed with an aircraft landing weight close to the maximum allowable (according to specialists from PJSC “Tupolev,” exceeding the permissible limit)
* The pilot-in-command’s excessive flare height during landing and improper correction of this error

METAR:

04:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
UOOO 240400Z 01006MPS 2800 -SHRA BR OVC007CB 08/08 Q0998 R19/29//45 TEMPO 0700 FG VV002 RMK QFE733

05:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
UOOO 240500Z 01005MPS 5000 2400SW -SHRA BR BKN011CB 07/06 Q0998 R01/29//39 TEMPO 0700 FG VV002 RMK QFE733

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Noril'sk Airport (NSK); August 2016

photo (c) Flightradar24 / Google Earth; Noril'sk Airport (NSK); 24 August 2016

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 06 April 2012