Accident Cessna 550 Citation II YV3051, Tuesday 16 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2016
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV3051
MSN: 550-0070
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Destination airport:Barinas Airport (BNS/SVBI)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II, YV3051, was destroyed in an accident on takeoff from Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport in Venezuela. Both pilots were killed.
At 19:22 UTC the pilot aborted the first takeoff because a warning light illuminated, suggesting the door had not been closed properly. As the aircraft taxied to the apron, the reverser buckets of engine no.2 remained deployed.
After the issue was resolved, the pilot requested permission for a second takeoff. As the aircraft taxied to runway 10, the thrust reverser of engine no.2 was still deployed. Eyewitnesses attempted to reach the pilot by phone, but there was no response.

A video of the accident shows the aircraft gaining little height on took off. It then turned right, sliding down a wooded slope. It then impacted a rocky gully and burst into flames.
The Charallave Airport is located on a plateau with a runway elevation of about 650 m. Elevation of the Autopista Francisco de Miranda, a road running to the south of the airport, is about 380 m near the accident location.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 041/2016
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Rescate.com
Panorama

Location

Images:

photo (c) Google Earth; Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS); 16 August 2016