| Date: | Sunday 14 August 2016 |
| Time: | 14:07 |
| Type: | Beriev Be-200ES |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations |
| Registration: | RF-31121 |
| MSN: | 76820003001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Progress D-436TP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near São Pedro do Sul -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Monte Real Air Base (QLR/LPMR) |
| Destination airport: | Monte Real Air Base (QLR/LPMR) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beriev Be-200ES amphibious jet aircraft sustained damage when it hit the tops of trees while fighting a forest fire near São Pedro do Sul, Portugal.
The aircraft had recently arrived in Portugal and was operating on the first mission. After departure from Monte Real Air Base the aircraft proceeded to a lake called Albufeira da Barragem do Vilar. Close to the Vilar Dam the aircraft scooped water. En route to a forest fire, the crew spotted a developing fire near São Pedro do Sul. The aircraft made a spiraling descent and dropped the water load while descending along downsloping terrain. As the aircraft flew through the smoke clouds, it contacted trees. The crew noted a loss of engine power and decided to return to Monte Real Air Base where an uneventful landing was carried out.
On the ground it was noticed that the aircraft had sustained damage to the leading edges of both wings. Also, the right hand wing flaps sustained dents and cuts and the right hand wing float suffered a large hole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Life.ru Location