| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 2016 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-832 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N3762Y |
| MSN: | 30817/968 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 49267 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight 442, a Boeing 737-800, was struck by a catering truck while parked at the gate during passenger boarding at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the lower left fuselage of the airplane. The were no injuries to the six crewmembers, 160 passengers, or two ground service personnel.
The ground crew reported that the truck had problems with the handbrake and jumped the chock, impacting the airplane.
The aircraft was repaired at JFK and returned to service on August 18, 2016.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadvertent collision by ground service vehicle."
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 October 2022 |
N3762Y |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
 |
unk |
Location