Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 9N-AKC, Thursday 4 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Makalu Air
Registration: 9N-AKC
MSN: 208B0554
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Simikot -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK)
Destination airport:Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operating on a flight from Surkhet to Simikot, Nepal, force landed in the Karnali River following a loss of engine power at 11,500 feet. Both crew members swam ashore.
The aircraft is said to have been swept away by currents.

Sources:

Kathmandu Post
My Republica
Aviation Nepal
https://ekantipur.com/ampnews/2016-08-07/20160807205317.html

Location