Accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) F-ZBEU, Monday 1 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 2016
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBEU
MSN: 2024
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:5522 hours
Cycles:4607 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ)
Destination airport:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ)
Investigating agency: BEAD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Canadair CL-415, 'Pélican 42', was damaged when the right hand main landing gear folded during taxing to the runway at Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport, Corsica, France.
The aircraft was part of a two ship patrol, tasked to fight a fire in the Martigues area, France. While aligning on runway 20 for departure, the aircraft suddenly banked to the right, causing the right hand wing float to impact the runway and a fuel to spill from a damaged fuel tank.

CONCLUSION
The event is a collapse of the right landing gear during taxiing, by a rupture of one of its components due to an error of maintenance generated by a fault of translation in a technical document.

Established elements useful for the understanding of the event:
- In Ajaccio, the patrol prepares a return flight to the home base of Marignane.
- When taxiing, the patrol leader accepted the request of a patrol of two water bombers for a firefighting mission near Martigues (13)
- At the alignment, the captain crosses the channel, at high speed, by an asymmetrical passage which causes the cascade breaking of different subassemblies of the strut.

The causes of this event are the following ones:
- Translation error of the CMM [component maintenance manual] in the range of intervention equipment;
- Absence of supervision;
- Migration and violation of the procedures of maintenance;
- Improper adjustment of the strut;
- Change of slope and passage in the bend of the channel;
- High speed and absence of limit of speed in the documentation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEAD
Report number: S-2016-009-A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2018 F-ZBEU Securité Civile 0 Etang de Berre, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 unk

Location