This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 July 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | K2743 |
| MSN: | 0809 ? |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 310 km E off Chennai [Bay of Bengal] -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tambaram Air Force Station (VOTX) |
| Destination airport: | Port Blair-Veer Savarkar International Airport (IXZ/VOPB) |
Narrative:An Antonov 32 transport plane of the Indian Air Force went missing over the Bay of Bengal during a flight from Tambaram Air Base near Chennai to Port Blair on South Andaman Island, India.
The aircraft took off from Tambaram at 08:30 and was expected to arrive at Port Blair at 11:30. The aircraft was last detected on radar 151 nautical miles (280 km) east of Chennai, making a left turn with a rapid loss of height from 23,000 ft, according to the Defence Ministry.
In 2023, the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) deployed an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) with deep sea exploration capability at the last known location of the missing An-32. The search was conducted at a depth of 3400 m and was able to locate debris of a crashed aircraft on the sea bed approximately, 140 nautical miles (approx. 310 Km) from the Chennai coast. This debris was determined to have been from K2743.
Sources:
The Hindu DNA India https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1995482 Location