Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N46CE, Wednesday 20 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2016
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Century Equipment Company
Registration: N46CE
MSN: BB-1492
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1838 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Burnsville-Mountain Air Airport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Hill Airport, SC (RKH/KUZA)
Destination airport:Burnsville-Mountain Air Airport, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during approach to the 50-foot-wide runway, in his airplane which had a 54.5-foot wingspan, he maintained a left wing low attitude to account for a crosswind from the left and touched down 1 to 2 feet right of the runway centerline. While correcting towards the runway centerline, the right wing collided with a bush located off the right side of the runway resulting in substantial damage to the right aileron. He indicated there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane that caused the collision, and that he had flown into the same airstrip between 30 and 50 times. Following the accident, the bush was removed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A collision with a bush during landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2015 N46CE Century Equipment Company 0 Mountain Air Airport (2NC0), Burnsville, North Carolina min

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Burnsville-Mountain Air Airport, NC; July 2016