Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD RA-76840, Friday 1 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations
Registration: RA-76840
MSN: 1033417553
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:9064 hours
Cycles:3069 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km ESE Rybnyi Uyan, Kachug region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76 firefighting aircraft was destroyed when it impacted wooded terrain 9 km east-southeast from the settlement of Rybnyi Uyan in the Kachug Region, on the side of a volcanic cone. The Il-76 transport plane was equipped with spray tanks to extinguish wildfires in the Bayanday district of the Irkutsk region. It departed Irkutsk Airport at 10:19 hours and climbed to FL100. En route the pressure was set at 1007 hPa, which had been reported by the air traffic controller. About 11:02 hours the flight crew initiated their descent towards the forest fires. After carrying out a 180 degree turn over a mountainous area, the Ground Proximity Warning System activated several times. The aircraft was flying at a height of about 210 m agl and headed towards one of the higher mountains in the area. At 11:13 the aircraft impacted the wooded slope of the mountain and disintegrated.
Searchers located the wreckage on July 3.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Newsru
Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations
tvzvezda.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; nr Rybnyi Uyan, Kachug Region; 03 July 2016

photo (c) MAK; nr Rybnyi Uyan, Kachug Region; 01 July 2016

photo (c) MAK; July 2016

photo (c) MAK; July 2016

photo (c) Toshi Aoki - JP Spotters; Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (/UUBW); 08 August 2012; (CC:by-sa)