| Date: | Sunday 26 June 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | Tamshybulak |
| Registration: | UP-A0273 |
| MSN: | 1G184-11 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bereke -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 biplane was engaged in crop spraying flights when the engine began vibrating. The pilot attempted to carry out a forced landing but the aircraft impacted an earthen wall, causing damage to the main landing gear and right fuel tank.
The aircraft climbed again and flew 15 m before impacting the ground. The aircraft burst into flames.
Sources:
24.kz inform.kz MAK
Location