| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 2016 |
| Time: | 14:39 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200C Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | AerCaribe Peru |
| Registration: | OB-2104-P |
| MSN: | BL-14 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8844 hours |
| Cycles: | 8329 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC) |
| Destination airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft Super King Air sustained damage in a landing accident at Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM), Peru. The aircraft was engaged in a local training flight. After completion of the flight, the aircraft was prepared for landing. The undercarriage was selected down but the indicator lights show the left hand main landing gear was not locked. After fly-by of the control tower, the controller reported that the landing gear was down.
The crew requested holding west of the airport to perform emergency gear unloading procedures. After performing the checklist procedures, the left main gear light still did not show down and locked. After landing, the left undercarriage retracted until the left wing touched the runway and caused the aircraft to leave towards the left side of the main runway at taxiway B.
CAUSE
The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transport and Communications, determines as "Cause of the Accident", the following:
"Retraction of the left main gear at the time of landing, due to the absence of a taper pin that did not allow the connection of the electric motor with the torque tube and mechanical actuator for the extension and securing of the main gear, which generated the runway exit (Runway Excursion)".
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
a. Deficient Quality Control process during the execution of the Phase 3 Inspection to the torque tube, which did not detect the bad installation of the self-tapping nut in the Taper Pin (Taper Pin N°13), which prevented the correct operation of the mechanical chain of motion transmission to properly extend and keep secured the left main train.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CIAA-ACCID-007-2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Géstion Location
Images:

photo (c) Santiago Escobar; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); 26 June 2014