Accident Dornier 228-202 9Q-CSL, Tuesday 21 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202
Owner/operator:Busy Bee Congo
Registration: 9Q-CSL
MSN: 8069
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Butembo Airport (FZBM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dornier 228-202 aircraft sustained damaged in a runway excursion at Goma Airport (GOM), D.R. Congo.
The aircraft operated on a domestic passenger service from Goma to Butembo when the left hand main gear failed to deploy prior to landing at Butembo. The flight crew decided to return to Goma. Part of the runway at Goma was foamed by fire services and the aircraft performed a forced landing, eventually swerving to the left. The aircraft departed the left side of runway 35 and came to rest perpendicular to the runway across a ditch.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW); November 1992