Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 EP-MOF, Sunday 19 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2016
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MOF
MSN: E3149
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502R-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khark Airport (KHK) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW)
Destination airport:Khark Airport (KHK/OIBQ)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mahan Air flight 4525 suffered a runway excursion accident after landing at Khark Airport (KHK), Iran.
The aircraft, a BAe-146-300 passenger jet operated a scheduled passenger flight from Ahwaz to Khark Airport. On board were two cockpit crew members , two augment cockpit crew, five cabin crew, one flight mechanic, and 79 passengers. The departure, en route and descent phases were uneventful.
By the time of contacting Khark Island information, weather conditions were reported being CAVOK, wind 300° at 16 knots and flight 4525 has been directed to proceed for a right hand downwind approach to runway 31.
When 10 NM out, the crew requested a wind check. Winds were reported from 300 degrees at 10 knots. Having in mind the tailwind limitation of 15 knots as stated in the Flight Crew Operating Manual (FCOM) and Operations Manual (OM), the captain judged that a tailwind of 10 knots made it possible to conduct an approach and landing on runway 13. The co-pilot then requested a visual approach to runway 13, which was approved.
The cockpit crew then continued for runway 13, configured the aircraft for landing and completed the landing checklist with an approach speed (target speed) of 129 knots and VREF of 119 knots.
At 300 feet MSL, first officer noticed airspeed had been accelerating to 145 knots and made a standard callout "airspeed 145 knots". Instead of performing a go-around, the captain called out "Auto Brake Out", and briefed his first officer about the first portion of go-around procedure.
The aircraft crossed the threshold of runway 13 and landed at approximately 685 meters (2,247 feet) beyond the beginning of the runway 13. The available runway length at Khark Airport was 2334 meters.
The aircraft failed decelerate sufficiently, in part due to a fault in the anti-skid system and overran onto rough ground. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest about 54 m from the runway end.

Main Cause:
The main cause of this accident is wrong behavior of the pilot which descripted as:
- Decision to make a landing on short field RWY 13 with tailwind.
- Unstabilized landing against normal flight profile
- Weak, obviously, CRM in cockpit.
- Poor judgment and not accomplishing a go around while performing a un-stabilized approach.
- Improper calculating of landing speed without focusing on the tailwind component

Contributing factors:
- Anti-skid failures of RH landing gear causing prolong landing distance.
- Instantaneous variable wind condition on aerodrome traffic pattern.
- Late activating of airbrakes and spoilers (especially airbrakes) with tailwind cause to increase the landing roll distance.

METAR:

07:00 UTC / 11:30 local time:
OIBQ 190700Z 30014KT CAVOK 32/26 Q1003

08:00 UTC / 12:30 local time:
OIBQ 190800Z 30012KT CAVOK 33/26 Q1003

09:00 UTC / 13:30 local time:
OIBQ 190900Z 30016KT CAVOK 34/25 Q1003

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: A950330EPMOF
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location