| Date: | Thursday 16 June 2016 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 400MPA |
| Owner/operator: | Vietnam Coast Guard |
| Registration: | 8983 |
| MSN: | 482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 22 km SW off Bach Long Vi Island -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL) |
| Destination airport: | Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL) |
Narrative:A CASA C-212 Aviocar 400, operated by the Vietnam Coast Guard, was reported missing during a search mission off the Vietnamese coast.
The aircraft departed Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport at 09:30. Last contact with the flight was at 13:05. The aircraft was searching for a pilot of a Sukhoi Su-30MK2 jet that went missing on June 14. One pilot had already been rescued, one was still missing.
Sources:
baodatviet.vn
thanhniennews.com Location