| Date: | Tuesday 14 June 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Air |
| Registration: | PK-WGL |
| MSN: | 1118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | unknown -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 14, 2016, during a maintenance C check at Surabaya Airport, a crack was found in the horizontal stabilizer fitting.
The last flight prior to maintenance was on June 5 when the aircraft arrived at Surabaya Airport from Yogyakarta as flight IW1817. The damage must have occurred some time before the aircraft went into maintenance.
Initial examination of this damage suggested similarities with that found on an Australian-registered ATR 72, registered VH-FVR, which is being investigated by the ATSB.
Sources:
BEA
ATSB investigation into VH-FVR accident
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 2022 |
PK-WGL |
Wings Air |
0 |
near Bali Airport |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |