| Date: | Tuesday 14 June 2016 |
| Time: | 07:58 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX |
| Owner/operator: | Associated Mission Aviation - AMA |
| Registration: | PK-RKC |
| MSN: | 208B5149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 53 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lolat, Yahukimo, Papua -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW) |
| Destination airport: | Lolat Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX was destroyed by a post-impact fire in an accident at Lolat, Papua, Indonesia. The pilot and two passengers escaped before the fuselage was consumed by fire. The aircraft impacted a house while attempting to land. Three residents were injured.
The flight originated in Wamena at 07:39, carrying 1190 kg of building materials to Lolat.
Sources:
CNN Indonesia Liputan6 