Runway excursion Incident Cessna 560 Citation Ultra N145KK, Monday 6 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 2016
Time:23:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Owner/operator:Red Wing Aeroplane Company
Registration: N145KK
MSN: 560-0276
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:13136 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Incident
Location:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Cessna 560 Citation Ultra went off the side of the runway on landing at Gainesville Municipal Airport, Florida, USA. The nose landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

FAA

Location