Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800B RA-02773, Sunday 5 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:23:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800B
Owner/operator:Aerolimousine
Registration: RA-02773
MSN: 258192
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:11013 hours
Cycles:8291 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-5R-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km W of Neryungri Airport (NER) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:Neryungri/Chulman Airport (NER/UELL)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The BAe-125-800B corporate jet sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees while on approach to Neryungri Airport (NER), Russia. There were no injuries among the five passengers and three crew members.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Krasnodar to Neryungri with an en route stop at Tyumen. The night time approach was conducted with a visibility of 10+ km. Wind was from 350° at 2 m/s. There were broken clouds at 190 m and overcast with cumulonimbus clouds at 510 m. Temperature and dew point were both +4°C. QFE pressure was 685 mm Hg (913 hPa).
During the descent the air traffic controller informed the crew that QFE (field elevation) pressure was 685 mm Hg and QNH (sea level) pressure was 1012 hPa.
The flight crew radioed: "I confirm 685, [...] is 1012 hectopascals, do we understand it correctly?" To which the controller replied "...QNH 1012, for information the height of the threshold is 08, 857 meters."
This was misunderstood by the flight crew. They did not convert the pressure at the runway level of 685 mm Hg to hectopascals (685 mm Hg corresponds to 913 hPa), but instead set the pressure at 1012 hPa on the altimeters and continued the descent.
At 23:13:33 hours the EGPWS sounded: "Sink rate", followed a second later by "Caution terrain!" At 23:13:36 hours the EGWS again sounded: "PULL UP".
At 23:13:53 hours, at a distance of 18 km from the threshold of runway 08, the aircraft impacted trees. The flight crew managed to regain height and performed a safe landing at Neryungri Airport. A post-flight inspection revealed damage to the wing leading edges and winglets, dents on the no.2 engine cowling, dents to the flaps and right hand horizontal stabilizer.

Contributing factors (Translated from Russian):
- Insufficient preparation of the crew for the flight, expressed in the fact that the crew did not have the Neryungri airfield (Chulman) ATIS frequency and had a lack of knowledge of the AIP requirements about the additional request to the ATC controller to obtain aerodrome pressure in hectopascals. There were no reference data on the Neryungri airfield (Chulman) in the airline’s Operations Manual;
- Inattention of the crew in interpreting the QNH and QFE pressures transmitted by the controller to the aircraft;
- The Standard Operating Procedures for the Air Traffic Controllers of the Neryungri Air Traffic Service Centre did not contain specific instructions for the adjustment of the Complex of the Automatic Air Traffic Control System "Alpha"
- The Standard Operating Procedures of the Neryungri (Chulman) airport control tower did not contain control procedures for the assigned flight altitude on the descent and approach of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK
Ministry of Transport RF

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Neryungri Airport (NER); June 2016