This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | SE-CGT |
| MSN: | 2232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holmby Airport, Sunne -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Holmby Airport, Sunne, Sweden (EKSU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Formerly N45795 (US Registry) then to Norway as LN-AEM. Registered 23-05-1958 in Sweden as SE-CGT to A/B Siljans Flights, Leksand
30-05-1959 to A/B Siljans Flights, Orsa
11-11-1959 to H Ahlenius, S Lindblad, K Granlund & S Marcusson, Wilhelmina
10-09-1963 to J Nilsson, Sunne
28-09-1963 Written off in an accident at Holmby airport, Sunne; collision with car on take off. Driver and one passenger in car killed.
23-03-1968 Registration cancelled as Not airworthy for more than three years, wrecked
Sources:
1.
http://www.europeanluscombes.org.uk/community//forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1048&start=15 2.
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=4557 