Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-ICC, Saturday 4 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2016
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Pegasus Air Services
Registration: PK-ICC
MSN: 208B5116
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registration PK-ICC, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Ilaga Airport, Indonesia.
The aircraft was transporting six fuel drums from Timika. Upon landing on runway 25 the aircraft overran the airstrip and went down sloping terrain at the end of the runway, colliding with a fence. The left wing tip was bent and the aircraft sustained damage to the nose.

Sources:

Republika

Location