| Date: | Friday 3 June 2016 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Lady Lori (Kenya) Ltd |
| Registration: | 5Y-JLL |
| MSN: | 208B2158 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akobo Airport (HSAK) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Akobo Airport (HSAK) |
| Destination airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During takeoff from Akobo Airstrip at approximately 10 a.m. Local Time, the pilot executed a premature takeoff due to animal incursion on the runway. The airplane's right main landing gear clipped the airstrip perimeter fence and the aircraft crash-landed onto grass-thatched houses and trees near the end of the runway.
Damage was substantial with no reported injuries. The runway was reported to have been wet at the time of occurrence.
Sources:
Sudan Tribune Kenya AAID Preliminary report
Location