Accident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) 9M-LNK, Wednesday 11 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Malindo Air
Registration: 9M-LNK
MSN: 38737/4600
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) to Kota Kinabalu International Airport (BKI) in Malaysia. The sector was flown by the co-pilot. During the approach phase, the auto pilot was used to fly the ILS for runway 02. At 1200ft the co-pilot disconnected the autopilot and manually flew the aircraft. The flare phase was normal and the touchdown was firm with a slight bounce. The pitch angle increased to 7.91° degrees and subsequently the tail section contacted the runway surface.

CAUSE: "It is concluded in the report that the flight crew departed KUL with the airplane that was overweight. This was due to human factors issues with the load sheet officer and the errors not trapped by the flight crew."

Sources:

AAIB Malaysia A06/16

Location