Accident Antonov An-26 , Saturday 30 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Obeid Airport (EBD) -   Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Obeid Airport (EBD/HSOB)
Narrative:
An An-26 operated by the Sudan Air Force crashed, killing all five crew members.

Sources:

Reuters

Location