| Date: | Thursday 28 April 2016 |
| Time: | 22:52 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N961SW |
| MSN: | 7857 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SkyWest Airlines flight 5260, a CRJ-200, was struck after being pushed back from the gate by an airplane that was being towed by maintenance personnel at San Francisco International Airport (KSFO), California, USA. There were no injuries and both airplanes received substantial damage.
After having been pushed back from the gate, N961SW was awaiting taxi clearance with engines operating and the parking brake set when it was struck by the Boeing 777 that was being reposition under tow. The tug driver that was pushing the Boeing 777 indicated that he saw wing walkers on both sides and began to push back. He stated that he never saw any signal from the wing walker's signal wands indicating to stop. The left wing walker stated that the tow driver started pushing the Boeing 777 in reverse before asking if he and the other walkers were ready stating, that the airplane "was halfway out of the gate before I could react." He stated that, after the airplane entered the roadway, he notice that the tug driver was not slowing down as he approached N961SW. The left wing walk made an "X" with his signal wands and then started jumping up and down and moving to better location to be seen. The Boeing 777's lower left fuselage contacted the right stabilizer of N961SW resulting in substantial damage to the stabilizer and right elevator.
Probable cause: "The tug driver's failure to comply with the wing walkers direction to stop, which resulted in the towed airplane colliding with N961SW."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA16CA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 March 2025 |
N961SW |
United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines |
0 |
Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST) |
 |
unk |
| Wingtip, pod strike |
Location