Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air PT-MCM, Thursday 21 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 April 2016
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Agropecuária Otura
Registration: PT-MCM
MSN: FA-52
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Seguro-Terravista Golf Club Airport, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Porto Seguro-Terravista Golf Club Airport, BA (SBTV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main gear wheels separated after touchdown short of the runway.

Contributing factors (translated from Portuguese)
- Application of the commands - contributed.
There was no effective action on the aircraft controls during the final approach to avoid abrupt ground contact before the start of the runway.
- Adverse weather conditions - undetermined.
It is possible that the aircraft was under the effect of the phenomenon known as Windshear, which caused the destabilization of the landing approach and the consequent impact with the ground before the runway.
- Pilot judgement - contributed.
The risks of a possible wind shear during the final approach to landing were not adequately considered.
The decision to proceed to the landing, to the detriment of the alternative recommended by experts to perform a missed approach, proved decisive for the development of the accident.

METAR:

13:00 UTC / local time:
SBTV 211300Z 14005KT 9999 SCT014 SCT080 28/25 Q////=

14:00 UTC / local time:
SBTV 211400Z 08006KT 9999 SCT014 SCT080 29/25 Q////=

15:00 UTC / local time:
SBTV 211500Z 08003KT 9999 SCT020 SCT100 30/23 Q////=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-073/CENIPA/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location