| Date: | Thursday 7 April 2016 |
| Time: | 06:25 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Llaneras - Arall |
| Registration: | HK-2663 |
| MSN: | 12352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23291 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,6 km SW of Puerto Gaitán Airport -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Gaitán Airport (SKPG) |
| Destination airport: | Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-3, operated by Arall Colombia, was destroyed by fire following a forced landing near Puerto Gaitán, Colombia. The three occupants were injured.
The aircraft took off from runway 04 at Puerto Gaitán Airport about 06:22 hours local time. Upon rotation of the aircraft, the crew heard an explosion from the no.1 (left) engine. The pilot noticed that the no.1 engine cover had torn away, hitting the propeller blades. The aircraft began to lose height and speed and the crew decided to perform an emergency landing in a field.
The aircraft struck the ground causing detachment of the propellers and parts of the aircraft. After coming to rest, a post-impact fire started that consumed much of the aircraft.
An inspection of the engine revealed that one of the cylinder heads had broken away. Parts were found near the end of the runway.
Probable cause:
Wrong application by the crew of the emergency procedure due to engine No. 1 failure, since they reduced the RPM of the operative engine (No. 2), causing the BMEP limit to be exceeded, producing an engine stall (No. 2), making the flight of the plane impossible and forcing the execution of a forced landing.
Contributing Factors:
Engine failure No. 1, caused by the detachment of the head of a cylinder during take-off.
Deficient maintenance procedures that did not anticipate or prevent component failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-16-13-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
hsbnoticias.com Aerocivil
Previous accident of HK-2663 on 17 Dec. 2004
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); August 1991