Accident Antonov An-26RT 09 blue, Tuesday 29 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26RT
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 09 blue
MSN: 12202
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rostov Airport (ROV) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 transport plane sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Rostov Airport (ROV), Russia.
During the takeoff roll a fire developed in the no. 2 engine, forcing the crew to abort the takeoff. The fire could not be brought under control quickly, causing he engine to separate from its mounts. The engine nacelle, wing and right hand fuselage sustained serious fire damage.

Sources:

Lifenews