Unlawful Interference Airbus A320-232 SU-GCB, Tuesday 29 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GCB
MSN: 2079
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA) -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport (HBE/HEBA)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
EgyptAir flight 181, a domestic flight from Alexandria to Cairo, was hijacked by a male passenger. The aircraft, an Airbus A320, departed Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport (HBE) about 06:30 (04:30 UTC). The aircraft was descending towards Cairo International Airport when it was hijacked. The aircraft turned to the left and headed north. An uneventful landing was carried out on runway 04 at Larnaca Airport, Cyprus, at 07:45 hours (05:45 UTC). After landing the aircraft taxied to Apron 2, where it parked at the engine run area.
The hijacker, claiming to have an explosive belt, released all occupants except for the pilot, co-pilot, three cabin crew members and three passengers.
The hijacked was arrested about 14:45 hours local time (11:45 UTC).

Sources:

EgyptAir

Location

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24 / Google Earth; Larnaca Airport (LCA); 29 March 2016