| Date: | Sunday 27 March 2016 |
| Time: | 10:37 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Bek Air |
| Registration: | UP-F1012 |
| MSN: | 11426 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Astana International Airport (TSE) -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kzyl-Orda Airport (KZO/UAOO) |
| Destination airport: | Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Bek Air flight Z92041 performed a nosegear-up landing at Astana International Airport, Kazakhstan.
The aircraft, a Fokker 100, operated on a domestic flight from Kzyl-Orda Airport. Approaching the Astana Airport, the nose landing gear failed to deploy. The flight crew carried out a go around and attempted to troubleshoot the problem. After fifty minutes the aircraft made a forced nosegear-up landing on runway 22 which had been foamed by airport fire services.
The aircraft came to rest on the runway and all occupants evacuated through the forward doors.
Sources:
inform.kz MAK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 October 2010 |
PR-OAE |
Avianca Brasil |
0 |
nea Florianopolis, SC |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location