Accident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N273JB, Friday 25 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N273JB
MSN: 19000073
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:25683 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer ERJ-190AR operated by JetBlue as flight 29 from Washington, DC, USA, experienced an inflight landing gear anomaly and subsequent landing with the nose gear retracted on runway 14 at Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Nassau.
After selecting the gear down, the pilots noticed that the nose landing gear was not fully extended and performed a go-around. Numerous attempts were made to lower the gear as per emergency checklist. The decision was then made by the flight crew to land the aircraft in the configuration that it was jammed in. The aircraft slid down runway 14 coming to rest on the center line near intersection Bravo. The nearby awaiting fire trucks foamed the aircraft and its underbelly to prevent any post-crash fire.

Conclusion
The Air Accident Investigation Department has determined the probable cause of this accident to be system component failure or malfunction within the nose landing gear operating system. Analysis conducted uncovered that the nose gear was not centered during its transit to the down position, causing the gear to become jammed and never fully extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 20160325013959I
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 2016 N273JB Jetblue Airways 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location