| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 2016 |
| Time: | 13:19 |
| Type: | Avro RJ85 |
| Owner/operator: | CityJet |
| Registration: | EI-RJG |
| MSN: | E2344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
| Destination airport: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CityJet flight WX281 was involved in a hard landing incident at Florence Airport (FLR), Italy. The aircraft, an Avro RJ85, landed hard on runway 05 at 13:19 local time.
METAR:
12:20 UTC / 13:20 local time:
METAR LIRQ 231220Z VRB09KT 9999 BKN040 BKN080 12/01 Q0995
Wind variable at 9 knots; visibility 10+ km; Broken clouds at 4000 ft and 8000 ft; temperature 12°C; Dew point 1°C
12:50 UTC / 13:50 local time:
METAR LIRQ 231250Z VRB11G24KT 9999 BKN045 11/01 Q0996
Wind variable at 11 knots, gusting to 24 knots; visibility 10+ km; Broken clouds at 4500 ft; temperature 11°C; Dew point 1°C
Sources:
ANSV
Location
Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24/Google Earth; Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR); 23 March 2016

photo (c) Alf van Beem; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) [PH]; 18 July 2013; (publicdomain)