| Date: | Tuesday 22 March 2016 |
| Time: | 16:38 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | CEDMA Aviación |
| Registration: | LV-ZEB |
| MSN: | TC-393 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20733 hours |
| Cycles: | 19095 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-3UW-304G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Trelew-Almirante Zar Airport, CB (REL/SAVT) |
| Destination airport: | Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA/SAWE) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II, registered LV-ZEB, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Río Grande Airport, Argentina.
The aircraft, approached runway 25 for landing at the Rio Grande Airport in good visibility. Wind was 260 degrees at 19 knots. A normal landing was carried out in the first third of the runway. Deceleration started normally but at some point the aircraft maintained its speed. The pilot proceeded to apply maximum reverse and maximum brakes and the airplane decelerated until a speed of approximately 20-30 kts. It traveled the last 600-800 meters of runway without increasing or reducing speed. Subsequently the pilot-in-command decided to steer the plane off the runway to avoid collision with the ILS system and stopped both engines. The aircraft collided with a mound of earth, causing structural damages.
Conclusions of the analysis
On a general aviation flight, during landing at the International Airport Governor Ramon Trejo, there was runway excursion 25 on the right side of the runway. The aircraft was stopped by impact against a mound, causing the recorded damage.
The reasons for the runway excursion could not be established with certainty due to the lack of solid evidence. However, we were able to identify two factors of relevance to operational safety:
- The divergence from the regulations referring to runway margins, which caused the damage to the aircraft. While this deficiency was not related to causality with the accident, influenced the severity of it.
- The absence of a brake system failure procedure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 91845/16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC Location