| Date: | Wednesday 16 March 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna AC-208B Combat Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Al Quwwat al Jawwiya al Iraqiya (Iraqi Air Force) |
| Registration: | YI-119 |
| MSN: | 208B1309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hawijah -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna AC-208B Combat Caravan operated by the Iraqi Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed near Kirkuk, Iraq. All three on board were reported dead.
ISIS claims to have downed the aircraft with 57mm AA-fire, killing all five on board. An Iraqi military official reported through international media that there were three crew members on board the aircraft. He blamed the accident on a "technical problem".
Sources:
isis.liveuamap.com AFP Location