| Date: | Monday 14 March 2016 |
| Time: | 15:08 |
| Type: | Raytheon Beechjet 400A |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Options |
| Registration: | N465FL |
| MSN: | RK-426 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7061 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-3AP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN) |
| Destination airport: | Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Raytheon 400A, N465FL, was substantially damaged during a runway excursion while landing at Rome-Richard B. Russell Regional Airport (RMG), Georgia. The pilot was uninjured and the co-pilot received minor injuries.
According to the crew, the automated surface observing system at the airport indicated the winds were variable at 6 knots. They requested and were cleared for the visual approach to runway 7, which was 4,495 feet-long.
While in the traffic pattern and abeam the runway numbers, the crew lowered the landing gear and deployed 20 degrees of flaps, followed by 30 degrees on the base leg. On final approach, the crew stated that the turbulence was moderate and the airspeed started fluctuate and decreased to Vref. They responded by adjusting engine power on short final, and noted that "considerable power" was necessary to maintain airspeed. The airplane touched down at the Vref speed of 112 kts inside the touchdown zone, but the ground speed appeared to be fast.
The crew activated the speed brakes, and the pilot applied the wheel brakes (the airplane was not equipped with thrust reversers). The crew then increased their braking to maximum, and when it was evident that the airplane not going to stop before the end of the runway, they activated the emergency brake. The airplane departed the end of the runway and travelled into the safety area, where it sank into the grass and mud as it continued forward in a slight left turn. The nose landing gear collapsed and the forward fuselage struck the ground resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The airplane came to rest approximately 350 feet from the departure end of the runway.
One of the flight crew members of the aircraft stated to ASN that NO tailwind was involved, contrary to what ASN previously reported based on a statement from an airport spokesman in local media.
Instead, N465FL had three previous documented brake failures in the months preceding this accident.
METAR:
17:53 UTC / 13:53 local time:
METAR KRMG 141753Z AUTO 21012G17KT 10SM FEW044 SCT055 BKN095 22/14 A2977 RMK AO2 SLP074 T02220139 10233 20111 58020
18:53 UTC / 14:53 local time:
METAR KRMG 141853Z AUTO VRB04KT 10SM SCT043 SCT055 BKN100 24/13 A2975 RMK AO2 SLP067 T02390133
19:53 UTC / 15:53 local time:
METAR KRMG 141953Z AUTO 23013G21KT 190V260 10SM BKN050 BKN090 OVC110 23/13 A2974 RMK AO2 PK WND 21026/1904 SLP063 T02280128
Sources:
NTSB Location