Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander VP-ACT, Sunday 13 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Anguilla Air Services
Registration: VP-ACT
MSN: 2294
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Barthélémy Airport (SBH) -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Anguilla-Wallblake Airport (AXA/TQPF)
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Saint-Barthélémy Airport.
The pilot was on approach to runway 28. The wind was from 060 at 26 kt and the runway was wet.
During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control and the airplane made a longitudinal runway excursion.

Sources:

BEA