Serious incident Dornier 328-110 HB-AEO, Monday 7 March 2016
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 7 March 2016
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:SkyWork Airlines
Registration: HB-AEO
MSN: 3061
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Dornier 328 operated by SkyWork Airlines (HB-AEO) and an Embraer ERJ-190 operated by KLM Cityhopper (PH-EXB) were involved in a serious runway incursion incident at Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport, France.
SkyWork Airlines flight SX521, a regular passenger flight to Berne, Switzerland, was cleared to taxi via taxiway G for a runway 15 departure.
At the same time, KLM Cityhopper flight KL1986 to Amsterdam, the Netherlands, was cleared to taxi to runway 33 (same runway, opposite direction) via taxiway D. The Basel Tower controller instructed KL1986 to hold short of the runway: "KLM1986 bonjour, hold short of runway 33 Delta". This instruction was read back by the flight crew as: "Line up and wait runway 33 Delta".
Nine seconds later, KLM1986 entered the runway. At the same time flight SX521 was commencing takeoff. The Dornier overflew the ERJ-190 on departure. The vertical separation between the two aircraft was 380 ft at the time of crossing.

Distance between taxiways D and G is approx. 1320 meters.

METAR:

10:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
METAR LFSB 071000Z VRB04KT 9999 FEW026 BKN110 06/M03 Q1004 NOSIG
light variable winds at 4 knots, a visibility of 10+ km with clouds at 2600 ft and broken clouds at 11000 feet

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 2016-0122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2015 HB-AEO SkyWork Airlines 0 Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) ASN; Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL); 07 March 2016