Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N6351V, Saturday 5 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: N6351V
MSN: FL-751
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kawrgosk -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erbil International Airport (EBL/ORER)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350 operated by the US Army force landed in field near Kawrgosk, Iraq.
The aircraft departed Erbil International Airport, Iraq. While at an altitude of over FL200, the no.1 engine suffered a catastrophic failure. The cabin filled with smoke, limiting the (outside and inside) visibility of the flight crew, causing disorientation. Inadvertently the working no.2 engine was shut down. With the help of both crew members in the cabin, the flight crew attempted to return to Erbil. Meanwhile the cabin was cleared of smoke by opening the outflow valve.
The aircraft was not able to make it back to Erbil and a forced landing was carried out in a field. During the ground slide, the right hand wing just outside the no.2 engine was sheared off after it impacted an obstruction.

Sources:

Rûdaw

Location