| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 2016 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99A Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Wiggins Airways |
| Registration: | N198WA |
| MSN: | U-142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13548 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bangor, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT) |
| Destination airport: | Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Wiggins Airways Flight WIG1090 diverted to Bangor Airport, Maine after encountering severe turbulence.
The aircraft, a Beechcraft 99A, departed Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT) at 07:29 hours, bound for Rockland Airport, Maine (RKD).
According to the pilot, she was in instrument conditions on descent for the instrument landing system (ILS) approach to Rockland and she was encountering continuous light to moderate turbulence. When the airplane was slightly below 2,000 feet mean sea level, the airspeed was 130 knots, she experienced severe turbulence. She executed a missed approach while still encountering moderate turbulence. She decided not to attempt another approach to RKD and diverted to Bangor International Airport (BGR), Maine. She stated that the airplane continued to experienced light to moderate turbulence enroute to BGR. The airplane landed at Bangor at 08:30.
Examination of the airplane revealed that both wings had skin deformation on top of the wings and the fuselage side skins were wrinkled. Additionally the right wing root between fuselage and nacelle just aft of main spar was damaged. The right wing root to fuselage fillet fairing was also damaged just aft of main spar. There were several other areas noted with wrinkled skin on the left and right wings.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplanes encounter with isolated severe turbulence, which resulted in substantial airframe damage."
METAR:
07:56 UTC / 11:56 local time:
METAR KRKD 021156Z AUTO 15024G32KT 7SM OVC007 07/06 A2949 RMK AO2 PK WND 14033/1131 RAE53 PRESFR SLP988 P0002 60033 70033 T00720061 10072 20011 58061
Winds 150 degrees at 24 knots, gusting to 32 knots; visibility 7 miles; Overcast clouds at 700 feet; Temperature 7°C; Dew pount: 6°C;
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 February 1998 |
C-GAVV |
Flight International Air Services |
0 |
Jedney |
 |
sub |
| 17 May 1999 |
N133BA |
Bemidji Aviation Services |
0 |
Bemidji Airport, MN (BJI) |
 |
sub |
| Runway mishap |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Goole Earth/Flightaware; near Rockland, ME; 02 March 2016