| Date: | Tuesday 23 February 2016 |
| Time: | 23:23 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145MP (ERJ-145MP) |
| Owner/operator: | Trans States Airlines |
| Registration: | N856HK |
| MSN: | 145441 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007A1/1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TranStates flight 4615, an Embraer ERJ-145, N856HK, encountered strong gusting cross winds during its initial approach to runway 6 at Lambert-St. Louis International Airport, Missouri, and the flight crew conducted a go around followed by an uneventful landing on the second approach. During post flight inspection, the flight crew found damage to both wing tips. The airplane was substantially damaged and there were no injuries to the 33 passengers and crew members onboard.
Probable cause: "The flight crews' failure to consider all available runways for landing to minimize the gusty crosswind component. Contributing to the accident was the captain's reduction of the engine thrust for about 1 second at low altitude immediately after the first officer applied maximum thrust to conduct a go-around."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA16LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location