Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N784SW, Wednesday 17 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2016
Time:06:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N784SW
MSN: 29810/677
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:55350 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An American Airlines Boeing 737-800 (N925NN), contacted a Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-700 (N784SW), that was stationary on a deice pad with engines stopped and was being deiced at Detroit Metropolitan Airport (DTW). The American Airlines B737 was taxiing to an adjacent deice pad when it struck the Southwest Airlines B737. N925NN incurred damage to the right winglet, and N784SW sustained substantial damage to its right elevator, elevator tab, stabilizer leading edge, and APU exhaust. There were no injuries on either airplane, and both airplanes taxied back to gate to deplane passengers.
According to the Southwest flight crew, N784SW was stationary on the deice pad 3 with the engines shut down and was being deiced. According to the deice ground crew, N784SW and a United airplane on deice pad 4 were not fully pulled into their respective parking spots on the deice pad. N925NN passed behind N784SW and turned to enter to an adjacent deice pad, and its right winglet contacted the right elevator, horizontal stabilizer, and APU of the Southwest B737.

Probable Cause: N925NN flight crew's incorrect evaluation of the clearance between the two aircraft, leading to the inadvertent collision of the winglet with the horizontal stabilizer and elevator of N784SW

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA094B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location