Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N401LC, Friday 12 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Lynden Air Cargo
Registration: N401LC
MSN: 4606
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:55393 hours
Cycles:35421 flights
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules transport plane, operated by Lynden Air Cargo, diverted to Iliamna Airport, Alaska following a rapid in-flight decompression.
The aircraft departed Bethel, Alaska at 06:50 hours local time on a flight to Elmendorf Air Force Base near Anchorage. The airplane climbed to the planned cruising altitude of FL250. At 07:11, upon reaching 24500 feet, there was an in-flight decompression. The flight crew initiated an emergency descent to FL120, which was reached at 07:16 hours. The flight then diverted to Iliamna were a safe landing was carried out at 08:05 hours.
Examination of the airplane revealed a large hole in the forward pressure bulkhead canted web.

The next day the aircraft was ferried to Anchorage and from there to Kelowna, BC, Canada at an altitude of 10000 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fatigue failure of the forward pressure bulkhead canted web that originated from stress corrosion cracking areas. Contributing to the failure were inspection procedures and intervals inadequate to identify the crack."

Sources:

NTSB
Flightaware

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1990 S9-NAJ Transafrik 0 near Luanda sub
Mid-air collision
2 July 2001 N401LC Lynden Air Cargo 0 Lake Minchumina Airport, AK (MHM) sub
18 July 2007 N401LC Lynden Air Cargo 0 39 km WNW of McGrath, AK sub

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; near Iliamna, AK; 12 February 2016