Accident Beechcraft 1900D 4601, Wednesday 10 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 2016
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force)
Registration: 4601
MSN: UE-177
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,6 km N of Naypyidaw International Airport (NYT) -   Myanmar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naypyidaw International Airport (NYT/VYNT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900D, operating on a check flight, was destroyed when it impacted a field shortly after takeoff from Naypyidaw International Airport (NYT), Myanmar. The aircraft burst into flames and was consumed by fire. One occupant survived the accident, but died later of his injuries.

Sources:

Myanmar Ministry of Information
Myanmar Times

Location