Accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 D-ISCO, Sunday 7 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Owner/operator:Windrose Air Jetcharter
Registration: D-ISCO
MSN: 525A-0151
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chambéry Airport (CMF) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB)
Destination airport:Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon departure from stand No 26, the pilot requested to remove the chocks. The plane began to roll back and the main gear ran into a gutter. The rear fuselage came to rest on the ground.
It appeared the parking brake had not been set.

LESSONS AND CONCLUSIONS
The captain had checked the operation of the brakes during the procedure before start up but had not engaged the parking brake. Pressed by the falling rain, thinking that the parking brake was engaged, the first officer signalled the ramp agent to remove the chocks. In fact, after asking the captain if the brakes were "OK", the first officer assumed they were referring to the "parking brake" but he did not explain that clearly.
The outward vision of the commander was changed by rainwater running down the windshield, which did not allow him to detect the plane's rolling. Despite intervention by the first officer on the movement of the aircraft, the captain did not have time to slow down.
Since then, the aerodrome operator has modified the procedures for ramp agents on this parking area. They are now required to place the wedges on the front until the departure of the aircraft. Furthermore, a NOTAM was published and attracted the attention of crews on the peculiarity of this parking area. An amendment to the aerodrome VAC (AIP) chart must be issued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2016-0077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location