| Date: | Thursday 4 February 2016 |
| Time: | 18:17 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Max Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GSWG |
| MSN: | BE-131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-6-252B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Max Aviation Beechcraft B100 was conducting an IFR flight from Montréal/St-Hubert Airport, as part of a GPS proficiency check with only the two pilots on board. When the landing gear control lever was selected to retract after takeoff, the gear did not completely retract and remained in transit. The landing gear in transit indication remained illuminated in the cockpit and the crew tried unsuccessfully to extend the gear. Later, the emergency landing gear exit procedure was not successful in getting the gear to extend.
A low pass was carried out for the air traffic controller to observe the status of the undercarriage. ATC radioed that just one of the undercarriage legs appeared to be down.
The crew did not declare an emergency and aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) services were not deployed. A landing without a completely extended gear was conducted on runway 24L. The gear collapsed and the propellers entered into contact with the runway surface; the aircraft continued its run on its belly, leaving the runway on the left side and ending its run on the grass. No one was hurt. The aircraft was substantially damaged but there was no post-impact fire.
Sources:
CADORS 2016Q0144
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 1986 |
N6354H |
Phillip & Associates |
0 |
Houston, TX |
 |
sub |
| 1 October 1998 |
C-GSWG |
Sunwest Airlines |
0 |
Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |
Location