Accident Airbus A321-111 SX-BHS, Tuesday 2 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2016
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-111
Owner/operator:Daallo Airlines, lsf Hermes Airlines
Registration: SX-BHS
MSN: 642
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ) -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A321-111, operating Daallo Airlines flight D3 159, suffered an in-flight explosion about 15 minutes after takeoff from Mogadishu Airport, Somalia when the aircraft was at about 12,000 feet. The explosion occurred on the right hand side of the aircraft, just behind the R2 door, at seat 16F. A large hole was blown in the fuselage and one passenger fell out of the aircraft and was killed. Three other passengers were injured.
The aircraft returned to Mogadishu where it landed safely at 08:53 UTC (11:53 hours local time).

An investigation revealed that the 55-year old passenger that was killed, was booked on Turkish Airlines flight TK689, which routes to Djibouti and Istanbul, Turkey.
On February 1 and 2 Turkish Airlines cancelled the return leg between Djibouti to Mogadishu and passengers had to take D3 159, which departed 65 minutes after the scheduled departure time of TK689.

Somali intelligence officials say two airport workers handled the laptop believed to have contained the bomb. They handed over the laptop to the passenger that was killed.

In May 2016 a military court in Somalia sentence ten people involved in the bombing.

Causes
The accident was caused by the explosion of a laptop bomb device carried by a passenger on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Goobjoog News
Horseed Media
Daallo Airlines statement
Somaliland Monitor
BEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2013 SX-BHS Air Méditerranée, lsf Hermes Airlines 0 Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport (LYS) min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network; Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP); August 2013

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS); 05 December 2010