| Date: | Saturday 30 January 2016 |
| Time: | 07:38 |
| Type: | Rockwell Sabreliner 80 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N380CF |
| MSN: | 380-51 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10195 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Querétaro Airport (QRO) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Celaya-Capitán Rogelio Castillo National Airport (CYW/MMCY) |
| Destination airport: | Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Rockwell Sabreliner 80 sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Querétaro Airport (QRO), Mexico.
The aircraft, N380CF, took off from Celaya Airport without a flight plan and at a time, several minutes before 07:00 hours local time, when the airport was still closed.
The pilot contacted the controller at Querétaro Airport at 07:31 hours when he was 23 miles from the airport. At 07:35 he reported 10 miles out. Landing clearance was given at 07:38.
The aircraft landed without apparent problems and was instructed to taxy to the platform.
The aircraft continued taxiing on the runway until the end. It then continued into a field for about 800 meters. It came to rest with the nose resting on the ground. The occupant(s) of the aircraft left the plane and disappeared before the airport fire service reached the plane.
N380CF was cancelled from the US register on 28 July 2010 as being exported to Mexico. It was offered for sale in January 2015.
Sources:
ciudadypoder.mx Location