| Date: | Thursday 28 January 2016 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Zagros Air |
| Registration: | EP-ZAB |
| MSN: | 49930/1720 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 51446 hours |
| Cycles: | 30255 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mashhad Airport (MHD) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM) |
| Destination airport: | Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Iran |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The MD-83 aircraft sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident upon landing on runway 31R at Mashhad Airport (MHD), Iran.
The aircraft came to rest on the left side of runway 31R, 2200 m from the threshold.
Cause (translated from Farsi):
Pilot Error in unusual use of engine reversers contrary to operating instructions and carelessness and insistance of the pilot to continue approach and landing, in spite of instantaneous weather changes and minimum weather conditions.
METAR:
11:30 UTC / 15:00 local time:
OIMM 281130Z 10010KT 1300 R13/1700D R31/P2000U -SN BR BKN007 OVC070 01/01 Q1016 A3001
12:00 UTC / 15:30 local time:
OIMM 281200Z 10010KT 2500 -SN BR BKN007 OVC070 01/00 Q1016 A3001
12:30 UTC / 16:00 local time:
OIMM 281230Z 14006KT 4000 -SG OVC008 01/01 Q1016 A3001
13:00 UTC / 16:30 local time:
OIMM 281300Z 15008KT 2000 -SG BR OVC008 00/00 Q1016 A3002
13:30 UTC / 17:00 local time:
OIMM 281330Z 15012KT 1400 R13/P2000N R31/P2000U -SG BR OVC008 00/00 Q1016 A3002
14:00 UTC / 17:30 local time:
OIMM 281400Z 13012KT 0800 R13/1600N R31/1300U FG SG OVC008 M00/M00 Q1017 A3003
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 941108 EPZAB |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
donya-e-eqtesad.com FARS
Location
Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter / ASN; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); 03 August 2002